greencard denmark

For Europe under Point Based System-Denmark

1. Qualification:

S. No Qualification Points
1 Bachelorís degree/Graduated from medium-length education 30
2 Bachelor's degree followed by one-year Master's degree 50
3 Master’s degree 60
4 PhD 80

2. Language Skills:

Your language skills will be given points based on a four-level system modeled after the official Danish language proficiency tests for foreigners (the Danish Language Test, Levels 1, 2 and 3 and the Study Test in Danish as a Second Language).


S. No IELTS Score Points
1 3.0 5
2 3.5 to 4.5 10
3 5.0 to 6.0 15
4 6.5 and above 20

You can get a maximum of 30 points for your language skills.


3. Work Experience:


S. No Experience Points
1 3-5 years within the past five years, other work 5
2 1-2 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List 10
3 3-5 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List 15

You can get a maximum of 15 points for your work experience.

4. Adaptability:


S. No Foreign Studies Points
1 Completion of at least one year's study at a higher educational program in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 5
2 Completion of at least three years' study at a higher educational program in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 10


Or


S. No Foreign Studies Points
1 At least one full year's (12 consecutive months') legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 5
2 At least two consecutive year's legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 10


You will be given 5 bonus points for Danish language skills (passed exam in Danish Language Test, Level 2 (Prøve i Dansk 2) or higher).

You can get a maximum of 15 points for your adaptability.


5. Age:


S. No Age Points
1 35 to 40 yrs 10
2 Below 35 15


You can get a maximum of 15 points for your age.